COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice 

Air control Pilates are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Air Control Pilates is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. 

 

What personal data we hold on you 

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe with Air Control Pilates, the information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of emergency contacts and health data for participating in events or classes.  

 

Why we need your personal data  

For training and classes  

  • sharing personal data with Air Control Pilates instructors to administer training sessions; 

  • Publishing of events and classes  

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)  

  • sending information about promotions and offers 

  • sending information about, merchandise, aerial hammock apparatus 

[Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of [(e.g. fitness/ health checks or passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions) – enter as applicable]We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.]  

[On occasion we may collect personal data from participant who fill in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event) This information will be stored for 30 days after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.  

Air Control Pilates has the following social media pages [ Facebook, WhatsAppTwitter, Pinterest, Instagram]. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that Air Control Pilates do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the social media pages. 

 

Who we share your personal data with 

Air Control Pilates does not supply any personal data it holds to any other third party.  

 

How long we hold your personal data 

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are subscribed with us. 

 

Your rights regarding your personal data 

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.  

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with Air Control Pilates.